Skip to content ↓

Staff

Orton Wistow Primary School has a thriving and dedicated group of staff members who ensure that the children who attend our school are offered a varied and interesting curriculum within a safe and stimulating environment.

Comprised of teachers, cleaners, senior leaders, catering staff, on-site staff, teaching assistants and office staff, the Orton Wistow staff community works together as a team to maintain the values and ethos of the school.

Senior Leadership Team 

Mr S. Eardley

Head Teacher
Deputy Safeguarding Lead
Full-time
 

 

Mr C. Marks

Deputy Head Teacher
Safeguarding Lead 
Full-time
 

 

Ms L. Harries

SENDCo/Inclusion Lead 
Deputy Safeguarding Lead
Part-time (2.5 days)
 

 

Mrs H. Fidgett

Unit Leader Years 5 & 6
Computing Lead
Part-time (4 days)

 

 

Mrs S. Granville

Unit Leader Years 3 & 4
RE, Initial Teacher Training and More Able, Gifted & Talented Lead
Part-time (4 days)

 

Ms L. Porter

Unit Leader Foundation Stage 
Eco-Education Lead
Part-time (4 days)
 

 

Miss R. Tansley

English Lead
Full-time

 

 

Miss K. Wyatt

Unit Leader Years 1 & 2 
Maths Lead
Full-time
 

 

 

 

Class Teachers 

Ms L. Porter

Unit Leader Foundation Stage 
Foundation 

Penguins Class Teacher
Eco-Education Lead
Part-time (4 days) 

 

Mrs J. McIntosh

Foundation 
Magpies Class Teacher
Art Lead
Part-time (4 days)

 

 

Miss K. Wyatt

Unit Leader Years 1 & 2 
Year One

Wombats Class Teacher
Maths Lead
Full-time
 

 

Mrs J. Ironside

Year One 
Iguanas Class Teacher
History Lead
Phonics Lead
Full-time

.

Miss H. Ellis

Year Two
Elephants Class Teacher
Drama Lead
Full-time
 

 

Mrs K. Taylor-Scarff

Year Two
Squirrels Class Teacher
PSHE & SMSC Lead
Full-time

 


Miss B. Strike

Year Three
Seals Class Teacher
Geography Lead
Full-time

 

 

 

Mr T. Newton

Year Three
Nightingales Class Teacher
Science &Anti-Bullying Lead
Full-time

 

 

Mrs S. Granville

Unit Leader Years 3 & 4
Year Four

Giraffes Class Teacher
RE, Initial Teacher Training and More Able, Gifted & Talented Lead
Part-time (4 days)

 

Mr B. Cowles

Year Four
Cobras Class Teacher
PE Lead
Full-time
 

 

Mrs H. Fidgett

Unit Leader Years 5 & 6
Year Five

Flamingoes Class Teacher
Computing Lead
Part-time (4 days)

 


Mrs L. Phillips

Year Five
Pandas Class Teacher
Music Lead
Full-time
 

 

Mrs J. Simmons

Year Six
Sharks Class Teacher
DT and Raising Standards Lead
Full-time

 

Miss R. Tansley

Year Six
Toucans Class Teacher
English Lead
Full-time
 

 

Mrs E. Edwards

Cover Teacher
Reading Lead
Part-time (2 days)

 

 



Mrs A. Hayden

Cover Teacher
Modern Foreign Languages Lead
Part-time (2 days)

 

Mrs L. Morris

Cover Teacher
Full-time (currently on maternity leave)
 

 

Support Staff
 

Mrs T. O'Hara

Higher Level Teaching Assistant

 

Mrs R. Khan

Higher Level Teaching Assistant

 

Mrs R. Francis

Higher Level Teaching Assistant

 

Mrs S. Fincham

Unit Teaching Assistant


 

.

Mrs L. Swindells

Unit Teaching Assistant


 

 

Mrs R. MacColl

Speech & Language Teaching Assistant and Assistant SENDCo

 

Mrs T. Flynn

 Teaching Assistant

 

.

Mrs A. Lewis

Foundation Stage Teaching Assistant
 

 

Mrs C. Esposito

Foundation Stage Teaching Assistant
 

 

Mrs T. Wilbert

Foundation Stage Nursery Nurse

 

Mrs J. Barker

Teaching Assistant
 

 

Mrs K. Byrne

Teaching Assistant
 

 

Mrs R. Campling

Librarian
 

 

Mrs A. Clark

Teaching Assistant - Named Child

 

Mrs S. Dar

Teaching Assistant
 

 

Mrs S. Gash

Teaching Assistant -
Named Child

 

 

Mrs S. Guttman

Teaching Assistant

 

 

Mrs L. Hall

Teaching Assistant

 


 

Miss N. Marchant

Teaching Assistant
 

 

Mrs S. Matthewman

 Teaching Assistant 
 

 

Mrs C. Ricciardi

Teaching Assistant
 

 

Mrs K. Samuels

Teaching Assistant - Named Child

 

Mrs S. Sharman

Teaching Assistant
 

 

Miss V. Toyne

Teaching Assistant - Named Child
 

 

Mrs J. Wharton

Teaching Assistant

 

Mrs J. Johnson

Learning Mentor

 

Mrs L. Serniak

Teaching Assistant

 


Mrs G. Kaur

Teaching Assistant

 
Office Staff
 

Mrs K. McLaughlin

Office Manager

 

 

Mrs S. Cole

Finance Assistant

 

 

Mrs S. Nalton

Admin Assistant

 

 

Mrs K. Russell

Admin Assistant
 

 

Mrs F. Schneider

Digital Lead
 

 

 

Platform One Before and After School Club Staff
 

Mrs S. Matthewman

Manager
 

 


Mrs K. Atkinson

Play Worker

 

 

Mrs A. Clark

Playworker

 

 


Mrs R. Firth

Play Worker
 

 

Mrs K. Samuels

Play Worker
 

 

.

Mrs C. Riccardi

Play Worker
 

 

 

Kitchen Staff 

Mrs L. Anderson

Manager
 

 

Mr M. Babbs

Catering Assistant
 

 

Mrs M. Eades

Catering Assistant
 

 

Miss C. Inacio

Catering Assistant
 

 

.

 

 

Site Staff
 

Mr D. Clifton

Caretaker
 

 

Mr M. Clifton

Cleaner
 

 


Miss C. Inacio

Cleaner
 

 

Mrs D. Whittock

Cleaner
 

 

Mrs H. Wilson

Cleaner (House Keeper)
 

 

 

Midday Supervisors
 

Mrs C. Riccardi

Senior Midday Supervisor

 

 

Mrs M. Barnwell

Midday Supervisor

 

 

Mrs K. Byrne

Midday Supervisor

 

 

Mark Clifton

Midday Supervisor
 

 

Mrs J. Collins

Midday Supervisor
 

 

Mrs V. Gosnold

Midday Supervisor
 

 

Mrs S. Guttman

Midday Supervisor
 

 

Mrs L. Hall

Midday Supervisor
 

 

Mrs K. Kearney

Midday Supervisor
 

 

Miss N. Marchant

Midday Supervisor
 

 

Miss R. Nurser

Midday Supervisor
 

Mrs P. Ward

Midday Supervisor
 

 

Mrs L. Serniak

Midday Supervisor 

Mrs T. Flynn

 Midday Supervisor