Skip to content ↓

Staff

Orton Wistow Primary School has a thriving and dedicated group of staff members who ensure that the children who attend our school are offered a varied and interesting curriculum within a safe and stimulating environment.

Comprised of teachers, cleaners, senior leaders, catering staff, on-site staff, teaching assistants and office staff, the Orton Wistow staff community works together as a team to maintain the values and ethos of the school.

Senior Leadership Team

  • Mr C. Marks

    Head Teacher

    Safeguarding Lead Full-Time

  • Ms L. Harries

    SENDCo/Inclusion Lead

    Deputy Safeguarding Lead Part-time (2.5 days)

  • Mrs H Fidgett

    Director of Learning

    Flamingos Class Teacher Computing Lead Part-time (4 days)

  • Mrs S Granville

    Unit Leader Years 3 & 4

    Giraffes Class Teacher RE and Initial Teacher Training  Part-time (3 days)

  • Ms L. Porter

    Unit Leader Foundation Stage

    Penguins Class Teacher Eco-Education Lead Part-time (4 days)

  • Miss R. Tansley

    Director of Learning

    Toucans Class Teacher English and Pupil Premium Lead Full-time

  • Miss K. Wyatt

    Unit Leader Years 1 & 2

    Wombats Class Teacher  Maths Lead Full-time

  • Mr B. Cowles

    Unit Leader Years 5 & 6

    Cobras Class Teacher PE Lead Full-time

Class Teachers

  • Ms L. Porter

    Unit Leader Foundation Stage

    Penguins Class Teacher Eco-Education Lead Part-time (4 days) 

  • Mrs J. Ironside

    Foundation Stage

    Iguanas Class Teacher History Lead Phonics Lead Full-time

  • Miss K. Wyatt

    Unit Leader Years 1 & 2

    Wombats Class Teacher Maths Lead Full-time

  • Mrs R. Francis

    Year One

    Foxes Class Teacher Music Lead Part-time (3 days)

  • Mrs A. Hayden

    Year One

    Foxes Class Teacher

  • Mrs H. Terreblanche

    Year Two

    Elephants Class Teacher Art Lead Full-time

  • Miss E. Carters

    Year Two

    Chameleons Class Teacher

  • Miss B. Strike

    Year Three

    Seals Class Teacher Geography Lead Full-time

  • Mrs L. Morris

    Year Three

    Giraffes Class Teacher Joint Online Safety Lead Part-time (2 days)

  • Mr T. Newton

    Year Four

    Nightingales Class Teacher Science & DT Lead Full-time

  • Mrs S Granville

    Year Four

    Giraffes Class Teacher RE and Initial Teacher Training  Part-time (4 days)

  • Mr K. Nolan

    Year Four

    Nighthawks Class Teacher

  • Mrs H Fidgett

    Year Five

    Flamingoes Class Teacher

  • Miss R. Tansley

    Year Five

    Toucans Class Teacher

  • Mrs J. Simmons

    Year Six

    Sharks Class Teacher

  • Mr B. Cowles

    Year Six

    Cobras Class Teacher

Support Staff

  • Mrs C. Cawston

    Higher Level Teaching Assistant

  • Mrs R. Khan

    Year 5 Trainee Teacher

  • Miss S. Scarborough-Mace

    Higher Level Teaching Assistant

  • Mrs S. Aldred

    Unit Teaching Assistant/ Higher Level Teaching Assistant

  • Mrs L. Swindells

    Unit Teaching Assistant/ Higher Level Teaching Assistant

  • Mrs R. MacColl

    Speech & Language Assistant and Assistant SENDCo

  • Mrs T. Flynn

    Teaching Assistant

  • Mrs A. Lewis

    Teaching Assistant

  • Mrs C. Esposito

    Teaching Assistant

  • Mrs T. Wilbert

    Foundation Stage Nursery Nurse

  • Mrs J. Barker

    Teaching Assistant

  • Mrs K. Byrne

    Teaching Assistant

  • Mrs R. Campling

    Librarian

  • Mrs L. Serniak

    Teaching Assistant

  • Mrs S. Dar

    Teaching Assistant

  • Mrs. H Wild

    Teaching Assistant

  • Mrs S. Guttman

    Teaching Assistant

  • Mrs L. Hall

    Teaching Assistant

  • Miss N. Marchant

    Teaching Assistant

  • Mrs S. Matthewman

    Teaching Assistant - Named Child

  • Mrs. E Gray

    Teaching Assistant

  • Mrs K. Samuels

    Teaching Assistant - Named Child

  • Mrs G. Kaur

    Teaching Assistant

  • Miss V. Toyne

    Teaching Assistant - Named Child

  • Mrs J. Johnson

    Learning Mentor

  • Mrs K. Green

    Teaching Assistant

  • Mrs A. Machin

    Teaching Assistant

  • Miss A. Hamdouni

    Teaching Assistant

  • Mr A Hunt

    PE Apprentice

  • Mrs J. Wharton

    Teaching Assistant - Named Child

  • Miss E Folgate

    Teaching Student

  • Ms C Tams

    SEN Teaching Assistant

Office Staff

  • Miss K. McLaughlin

    Office Manager

  • Mrs S. Nalton

    Office Administrator

  • Mrs K. Russell

    Office Administrator

  • Mrs S. Cole

    Finance Assistant

  • Mrs M. Summan

    Digital Lead

Platform One Before & After School Club

  • Mrs C. Cawston

    P1 Manager

  • Mrs A. Clark

    Playworker

  • Mrs R. Firth

    Playworker

  • Mrs K. Samuels

    Playworker

  • Mrs K. Byrne

    Playworker

  • Mrs V. Gosnold

    Playworker

  • Mrs J. Wharton

    Playworker

  • Mr. M Clifton

    Playworker

Site Staff

  • Mr. D Clifton

    Caretaker

  • Mr. M Clifton

    Cleaner

  • Mrs H. Wilson

    Cleaner ( House Keeper )

  • Mrs D. Whittock

    Cleaner

  • Miss D. Hunt

    Cleaner

Kitchen Staff

  • Mrs L. Anderson

    Catering Manager

  • Mr M. Babbs

    Catering Assistant

  • Mrs M. Eades

    Catering Assistant

  • Ms L Proietti

    Catering Assistant

Midday Supervisors

  • Mrs K. Kearney

    Senior Midday Supervisor

  • Mrs M J Van Renburg

    Midday Supervisor

  • Mrs V. Gosnold

    Midday Supervisor

  • Mrs S. Guttman

    Midday Supervisor

  • Mrs L. Hall

    Midday Supervisor

  • Miss D. Hunt

    Midday Supervisor

  • Miss N. Marchant

    Midday Supervisor

  • Miss A. Hamdouni

    Midday Supervisor

  • Miss R. Nurser

    Midday Supervisor

  • Miss N. Heaton

    Midday Supervisor

  • Miss K Chaney

    Midday Supervisor

  • Miss P Garcia

    Midday Supervisor

  • Mrs N Morris

    Midday Supervisor