Skip to content ↓

Staff UNDER CONSTRUCTION

Orton Wistow Primary School has a thriving and dedicated group of staff members who ensure that the children who attend our school are offered a varied and interesting curriculum within a safe and stimulating environment.

Comprised of teachers, cleaners, senior leaders, catering staff, on-site staff, teaching assistants and office staff, the Orton Wistow staff community works together as a team to maintain the values and ethos of the school.

Senior Leadership Team 

Mr S. Eardley

Head Teacher
Deputy Safeguarding Lead
Full-time
 

 

Mr C. Marks

Deputy Head Teacher
Safeguarding Lead 
Full-time
 

 

Ms L. Harries

SENCo/Inclusions Lead 
Deputy Safeguarding Lead
Part-time (2 days)
 


 

Mrs S. Granville

Key Stage 1 Team Leader
RE, Initial Teacher Training and More Able, Gifted & Talented Lead
Part-time (4 days)

 

Miss K. Wyatt

Upper Key Stage Two Team Leader
Maths Lead
Full-time
 

 

Miss R. Tansley

English Subject Leader
Full-time


 

 

Ms L. Porter

Foundation Stage Lead
Eco-Education Lead
Part-time (4 days)

 

 

Mrs H. Fidgett

LKS2 Team Leader
Computing Lead
Part-time (4 days)

 

 

 

 

Class Teachers 

Ms L. Porter

Foundation 
Penguins Class Teacher
SLT
Part-time (4 days) 
 

 

Mrs J. McIntosh

Foundation 
Magpies Class Teacher
Art Lead
Part-time (4 days)
 

 

Miss H. Ellis

Year One 
Elephants Class Teacher
Drama Lead
Full-time
 

 

Mrs J. Ironside

Year One 
Iguanas Class Teacher
Music Lead
Phonics Lead
Full-time

.

Mrs S. Granville

Year Two
Giraffes Class Teacher
SLT
Part-time (4 days)
 

 

Mrs K. Taylor-Scarff

Year Two
Squirrels Class Teacher
Geography Lead
Full-time
 

 

Mrs L. Morris

Year Three
Macaws Class Teacher
History Lead
Full-time
 

 

Mr T. Newton

Year Three
Nightingales Class Teacher
Full-time

 

 

Mrs C. Chapman

Year Four
Flamingoes Class Teacher
Maternity Cover
Full-time
 

 

Mr B. Cowles

Year Four
Cobras Class Teacher
PE Lead
Full-time
 

 

 

Mrs L. Jeffery

Year Five
Jaguars Class Teacher
? Lead
Full-time
 

 

Miss K. Wyatt

Year Five
Wombats Class Teacher
SLT
Full-time
 

 

Mrs J. Simmons

Year Six
Sharks Class Teacher
DT Lead
Full-time
 

 

Miss R. Tansley

Year Six
Sharks Class Teacher
SLT
Full-time
 

 

 

 

 

Mrs E. Edwards

Cover Teacher
Part-time (2 days)


 

 

 

Support Staff
 

Mrs T. O'Hara

Higher Level Teaching Assistant
Full-time
 

 

 

 

 

 

Mrs K. Kempster

Higher Level Teaching Assistant
Part-time

 

 

 

 

 

 

Mrs R. Khan

Higher Level Teaching Assistant
Full-time

 

 

Mrs R. Maccoll

Unit Teaching Assistant
Full-time

 

.

Mrs L. Swindells

Unit  Teaching Assistant
Part-time

 

 

 
Mrs R. Francis

Unit Teaching Assistant
Part-Time
 

Mrs S. Fincham

Unit  Teaching Assistant
Part-time

 

.

Mrs T. Wilbert

Foundation Stage Nursery Nurse
Full-time 
 

 

Mrs A. Lewis

Foundation Stage Teaching Assistant
Full-time 
 

 

Mrs C. Esposito

Foundation Stage Teaching Assistant
Full-time 
 

 

Mrs S. Matthewman

 Teaching Assistant
Part-time

 

 

Mrs C. Ricciardi

Teaching Assistant
Part-time

 

 

Mrs F. Schneider

Teaching Assistant
Part-time
 

 

Mrs G. Kaur

Teaching Assistant
Part-time
 

 

Mrs K. Byrne

Teaching Assistant
Part-time
 

 

 






Mrs S. Sharman

Teaching Assistant
Part-time 
 

 

Mrs J. Wharton

Teaching Assistant
Part-time 
 

 

Mrs J. Barker

Teaching Assistant
Part-time 
 





 

Mrs S. Dar

Teaching Assistant
Part-time 
 

 

Miss N. Marchant

Teaching Assistant
Part-time
 

 

Mrs K. Byrne

Teaching Assistant
Part-time 
 

 

Mrs A. Clark

Teaching Assistant - Named Child
Full-time

 

Mrs K. Samuels

Teaching Assistant - Named Child
Full-time

 

Miss S. Stitson

Teaching Assistant - Named Child
Full-time

 

Mrs S. Gash

Teaching Assistant - Named Child
Full-time

 

Mrs J. Johnson

Learning Mentor
Full-time
 

 

Mrs R. Campling

Librarian
Part-time

 

 

 

 

 

 

Mrs S. Dar

Teaching Assistant
Part-time (3 days) 
 

 

Ms N. Marchant

Teaching Assistant
Part-time (3 days) 
 

 

Mrs K. Byrne

Teaching Assistant
Part-time (3 days) 
 

 

 

 

Mrs A. Clark

Teaching Assistant - Named Child
Full-time

 

Mrs K. Samuels

Teaching Assistant - Named Child
Full-time

 

Miss S. Stitson

Teaching Assistant - Named Child
Full-time

 

Mrs S. Gash

Teaching Assistant - Named Child
Full-time

 

Mrs J. Johnson

Learning Mentor
Full-time
 

 

Mrs R. Campling

Librarian
Part-time (3 days)